New development of epigenome drug discovery to realize oncogene selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Taroh  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (40368303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 尚弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50588118)
今野 雅允  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80618207)
川本 弘一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30432470)
小関 準  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20616669)
工藤 敏啓  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (20593859)
坂井 大介  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10621071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (10280736)
MORI Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To target an oncogene in clinical setting, it is important to develop effective drug discovery based on the accurate information in epigenome. In the present study, the histone demethylating enzyme controlled by oncogene c - MYC was identified as a target candidate by using the comprehensive transcriptome analysis method. As a result, it was shown that histone methylation modification system was important and that NO66 played an important role in gastrointestinal cancer as its target. Furthermore we showed that it was possible to overcome refractory cancer by drug discovery targeting MYC - NO 66, for which we constructed the foundation.