Development of the therapeutical strategy of inhibition of pancreatic fibrosis using Ptch1 peptide aiming improvement of immunotolerance in patients with pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Onishi Hideya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 雅史  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (30372741)
中野 賢二  九州大学, 農学研究院, 特任教授 (00315061)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
山崎 章生  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80404440)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPtch1ペプチド / Hedgehogシグナル / 膵癌 / 線維化 / リンパ球 / 免疫監視機構 / 癌浸潤リンパ球 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 免疫監視構築 / 抗腫瘍活性 / 自己免疫疾患 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 活性化リンパ球 / TIL / 免疫寛容 / 膵線維化 / Hedgehog阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used nude mice injected with mixture of pancreatic cancer cell line, ASPC-1 and cancer associated fibroblast subcutaneously. After tumor growing, activated lymphocytes were administrated intraperitoneally, and degree of fibrosis, tumor-infiltrated lymphocytes (TIL) number and tumor volume were estimated in control group and Ptch1 peptide group. Pancreatic fibrosis was reduced, TIL number was increased, and tumor volume was decreased in Ptch1 peptide group. These results suggest that Ptch1 peptide improves immunotolerance condition by decreasing pancreatic fibross and inducing TIL number.