Project/Area Number |
16K15594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中沢 由華 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 助教 (00533902)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Aya
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 乳癌 / DNA修復 / 乳がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a method to isolate and proliferate primary breast cancer cells from clinical tissue samples. Using this method, we have made frozen stocks of the cells isolated from cases with high probability of familial/hereditary breast cancers. Although isolating circulating tumor cells (CTCs) was possible, it was unfortunately difficult to propagate them. Because of that, we focused on the study using cells isolated from cancer tissues. We have developed a method by which DNA repair activity by homologous recombination can be measured. In this method, residual DNA damage was quantified at the G2 phase using nuclear and phospho-H2AX staining.