| Project/Area Number |
16K15595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMOTO Takatsugu 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特任講師 (00594889)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場 秀夫 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20240905)
岩槻 政晃 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (50452777)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OOMURAYA Masaki 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60398229)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 慢性炎症 / アラキドン酸 / アラキドン酸カスケード |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on cancer stem cell (CSC) theory, tumors consist of a hierarchical organization of cellular subpopulations that have stem cell-like properties, and these tumor cells have been implicated in chemoresistance and tumor relapse. However, the most important CSC marker harboring a clinical impact in pancreatic cancer has not yet been determined. The purpose of current study was to identify the critical CSC marker in pancreatic cancer and to examine the molecular mechanism of pancreatic cancer progression via CSC expansion. Further analysis on pancreatic tumors in gene engineering mice leads to the identification of new pancreatic cancer biomarker.