Single cell heterogeneity analysis of endothelial and mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Keisuke  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00323569)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 再生医療 / シングルセルゲノミクス / 移植・再生医療 / シングルセル解析 / RNAシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive gene expression analysis was performed on human umbilical cord-derived vascular endothelial cells and human bone marrow mesenchymal cells at the single cell level. Gene expression data on vascular endothelial cells and mesenchymal cells in the iPSC- liver bud was also obtained. Genes expressed in each cell population were analyzed. Furthermore, it was revealed that genes involved in cell-cell interaction in iPSC liver bud. We also analyzed heterogeneity in each cell population. These findings are useful information for quality evaluation in the process of manufacturing human iPSC- liver bud, and for future improvement of iPSC- liver bud quality and safety.