Project/Area Number |
16K15599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Juntendo University (2017-2018) Nippon Medical School (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Shigeo 順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00125832)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水素ガス / 分子状水素 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 脂質メディエーター / 転写因子NFAT / 脳梗塞 / 心肺停止後蘇生 / 水素 / 虚血再灌流 / 実験外科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously revealed that inhalation of hydrogen gas mitigated oxidative stress injury including ischemia reperfusion by animal model experiments. In this study, we investigated the efficient method for the inhalation of hydrogen gas by using a model animal. Then, we showed the efficacies of the inhalation of hydrogen gas for patients with cerebral infarction and cardiac arrest by clinical studies. Moreover, we revealed the molecular mechanism by which hydrogen exhibits the multiple functions: hydrogen modifies the free radical chain reaction to generate the oxidized phospholipids as a signal mediator. The signal mediator suppressed the calcium signaling, and suppressed the activation of a transcription factor NFAT. Since NFAT transcribes many factors, hydrogen can exert multiple functions for the mitigation of ischemia reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素ガス吸入による虚血再灌流障害を実際の治療に用いられるようにするには、臨床試験によって、患者への有効性を示すことが必要である。本研究によって、水素ガス吸入は、脳梗塞患者と心肺停止後蘇生患者の改善に対して有効であることを示唆した。水素ガス吸入治療は、厚生労働省から先進医療Bとして承認され、研究と同時に治療にも用いられている。薬事承認にあたっては、分子機構を解明することが必要である。本研究では、水素が多機能を発揮する分子機作を明らかにした。また、学術的にも、新たしいシグナル伝達機構の解明に寄与した。