Induction of tumor infiltrating immune cells through regulation of tumor microenvironment and its application for novel cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sasada Tetsuro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がんワクチンセンター, 部長 (70293967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 淳矢  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 技師・研究員 (10758915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍浸潤免疫細胞 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / 異所性リンパ様組織 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the method to efficiently induce infiltration of immune cells and formation of ectopic lymphoid structures within tumor tissues through artificial modulation of tumor microenvironment. This study examined the effects of chemokines, CCL21 and CXCL13, on tumor growth and immune cell infiltration in murine tumor models. The murine tumor cell lines transfected with CCL21 or CXCL13 showed retardation of tumor growth when implanted into mice, resulting in prolongation of survival of tumor-bearing mice. In addition, they induced infiltration of T cells and B cells within tumor tissues, but did not develop ectopic lymphoid structures. We will further investigate the effects of other chemokines and cytokines on tumor growth and immune cell infiltration and identify the methods to artificially develop ectopic lymphoid structures within tumor tissues.