Development of genetically modified T cell transfer therapy targeting peripheral circulating cancer cells of solid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
wada satoshi  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がんワクチンセンター, 医長 (30420102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢田 英理香  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (30415567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 循環がん細胞 / CTC / pancreatic cancer / PDX / 次世代シーケンサー / 膵臓がん / 胆管がん / 細胞免疫治療 / 遺伝子改変細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CTC analysis using patient samples has been carried out in 25 patients and CTC could be confirmed using blood circulation cancer cell concentration device. In immunostaining experiments, staining was perfomed using epithelial marker (cadherin) and hematopoietic cell marker (CD45), and cadherin (+) CD45 (-) cells were counted as CTC (before treatment: 0-312 cells / 1 sample, after treatment: 0-150 cells / 1 sample). In the PDX model, conditions were examined using a sample in which mouse blood and human pancreatic cancer cells were mixed. Furthermore, in the CDX model using the pancreatic cancer cell line, peripheral blood was collected at the time when tumor volume reached 1500 mm3, and CTC cells (EGFP (-), mouse MHC (-), HLA (+)) were identified. After these fundamental analysis, we performed a similar experiment using pancreatic cancer PDX model and succeeded in identifying CTC cells.