Glycan targeting cancer therapy; targeting cancer cell surface glycan by using a lectin as a drug carrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ODA Tatsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20282353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATENO Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (30450670)
HIRABAYASHI Jun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター・糖鎖レクチン工学研究チーム, 首席研究員・研究チーム長 (40156691)
OHKOHCHI Nobuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40213673)
HASHIMOTO Shinji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60624666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 腹膜播種 / 癌幹細胞 / ドラッグデリバリー / 薬剤担体 / トキシン / 癌治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the outermost coatings of cancer cells are composed of cell-specific glycan layers (glycocalyx), lectins, proteins with glycan-binding potential, were evaluated for possible use as drug carriers in PDAC treatment. A human PDAC cell line was subjected to lectin microarray analysis to identify specific lectin-glycan pairs. The selected lectin was fused with a bacterial exotoxin for the construction of a lectin-drug conjugate (LDC), and its safety and anti-tumour effects were evaluated. A specific affinity between rBC2LC-N lecin and pancreatic cancer was identified. The IC50 of LDC 1.04 fmol/l was 1/1000 lower than that reported for immunotoxins. The intraperitoneal administration of LDC reduced the tumour weight, and reduced the number of nodules from 48 to 3 (P<0.001) and improved survival from 62 to 105 days. Herein, we show the concept of utilizing lectins as drug carriers to target glycans on the cancer cell surface, highlighting new insights into cancer treatments.