Expression of annexin II and stromal tenascin C promotes epithelial to mesenchymal transition and correlates with distant metastasis in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takano Shigetsugu  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (20436380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 守  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
吉富 秀幸  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (60375631)
宮崎 勝  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70166156)
酒井 望  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70436385)
賀川 真吾  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90507302)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / Annexin II / Tenascin C / 癌細胞ー間質相互作用 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 膵臓外科学 / 浸潤・転移 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interaction of cancer cells and stromal components contributes to cancer progression. We explored the correlation of annexin II (ANX2) and stromal tenascin C (TNC) with pancreatic cancer (PDAC) progression. In ANX2 knockdown cells, there were fewer cells with a mesenchymal appearance in 3D culture and reduced invasion. Morphological change into mesenchymal phenotype and invasion were enhanced more by recombinant TNC treatment in control cells but not in ANX2 knockdown cells. Pancreatosphere formation assays showed that both ANX2 and TNC facilitated stem-like characters, and anoikis assays indicated that the ANX2-TNC interaction contributes to anoikis resistance in PDAC cells. In IHC analyses, the ANX2 High/stromal TNC High expression group showed a significant correlation with distant metastasis and poor outcomes after surgery. In conclusion, ANX2 and stromal TNC regulate invasion along with stemness and anoikis resistance, which are crucial for metastasis in PDAC progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は最も予後不良な癌であり、5年生存率は未だ10%に満たない疾患である。その最大の理由の1つとして挙げられるのは、膵癌自体の悪性度の高さ(浸潤・転移能)と考えられる。本研究でAnnexin-IIとTenascin Cによる、癌細胞と癌周囲微小環境の相互作用について明らかとなったことで、膵癌進展機序の解明および今後の新規治療開発につながる研究成果と考えられる。本研究の内容については2018年 International Journal of Molecular Medicineに受理され、論文報告された。