Development of platform for cancer epigenetic therapy by region-specific inhibition of epigenomic alteration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Tetsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (80361450)
SHINOHARA Ken-ichi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (70378561)
SUZUKI Takayoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90372838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epigenomic alteration play important roles in tumorigenesis. Epigenetic inhibitors developed so far, however, reprogram the epigenome broadly and randomly; thus, unfavorable side effects can occur along with the antitumor effects, resulting in limited clinical application. To develop epigenetic inhibitors that could alter epigenetic status in region-selective manner, we here applied the technologies of DNA-binding small molecules that recognized specific DNA sequences. We conjugated epigenetic inhibotor with different small molecules, and successfully altered histone modification at different genomic regions where the specific DNA sequences recognized by the conjugated DNA-binding small molecules were frequently included.