Development of innovative combination therapy of tumor antigen virus and TCR gene-modified T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KASUYA Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00402636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駱 晨虹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40759627)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHF10 / 癌 / 免疫細胞療法 / 癌抗原 / TCR遺伝子改変T細胞 / ウイルス / 腫瘍抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility of novel therapeutic approach for cancer based on the combination of transgenic HF10, the oncolytic herpes simplex virus that genetically modified to express cancer-specific antigen, and TCR gene-modified T cells recognizing cancer antigen produced from transgenic HF10. We steadily advanced the preparation of research by establishing the cancer antigen-expressing cells and confirming the cell-killing effect of T cells. We examined the usefulness of novel genomic editing technology for homologous recombination efficiency, and found that novel genomic editing is a very suitable technique for improvement of homologous recombination and purification of genetically modified virus. In the future, we will advance the development of cancer antigen gene-carrying HF10 using this technology, accumulate basic data on combination therapy with antigen specific TCR gene-modified T cells, and explore the possibility of clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍溶解性ウイルス療法は感染を拡大させながら大量の癌細胞を殺傷し、腫瘍抗原に対する免疫抑制環境を改善することにより、腫瘍抗原特異的な免疫を誘導する。その後の抗腫瘍効果はIn situ Vaccinationとしての抗腫瘍特異的免疫によると考えている。抗腫瘍免疫反応を高めるため、我々は腫瘍抗原遺伝子をHF10に導入し、ウイルスに導入した腫瘍抗原が通常含有量よりも大量に腫瘍内に発現する事を利用して、腫瘍抗原に対してウイルス抗原と同じ強い免疫反応を引き起こし、MUC-HF10によって免疫抑制環境が改善する事と相まって遺伝子改変T細胞療法のターゲットへの精確性、効率性を高める点に新たな着想がある。