Development of novel screening method using exosomal miRNAs in CRC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Masato  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00422824)
田中 光司  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (10345986)
井上 靖浩  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (20324535)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / エキソソーム / microRNA / 包埋遺伝子情報 / バイオマーカー / エクソソーム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on exosome-expressed protein, including Glypican-1, to develop novel screening method using exosomal miRNAs in CRC patients. During the series of this project, we successfully find several novel findings. As first, we directly compared between exosomal and serum-derived miRNAs in adenoma patients, and showed that diagnostic potential of serum-derived miRNAs are superior to exosomal miRNAs in these patients. Second, we performed comprehensive protein profiling using exosomal protein from CRC cells and normal cells, and identified canditate proteins to specifically expressed in CRC tissues. Finally, we demonstrated that serum miR-1290 could be used as a diagnostic and prognotic biomarker in CRC patients.