Basic study on novel antibody therapy targeting colon cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hidekazu Takahashi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10528508)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLgr5 / Syntenin-1 / LC-MS/MS解析 / 予後マーカー / 大腸癌 / 幹細胞 / 活性酸素種 / 再発大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞仮説 / スプライシング / 進行再発大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of LC-MS / MS analysis, syntenin-1 was identified as a molecule conjugated to the colon cancer stem cell marker Lgr5. The relationship between clinicopathological factors and prognosis of syntenin-1 expression was examined and functional analysis was performed. Overall survival rate was low expression group: high expression group = 97.8%: 63.8% (p = 0.001), 5 year low relapse survival rate was low expression group: high expression group = 92.4%: 61.7% (p = 0.001). The rate of recurrence was significantly higher and the survival rate was lower in the high expression group of syntenin-1. Silencing Syntenin-1 increased the sensitivity to L-OHP with significant difference (p <0.05).