Development of innovative nucleic acid medicine for gastroenterological cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Masamitsu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80618207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 秀始  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
川本 弘一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30432470)
西田 尚弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50588118)
小関 準  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20616669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBIKA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 教授 (80243252)
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 化学生命科学研究所, 教授 (10372385)
MORI Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 核酸 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed 20 kinds of guide chain and a passenger chain based on natural sequence of miR302 or miR200c. 400 kinds of artificial nucleic acid medicine were elaborated. The arrangement expected that a RNase in the body could be endured based on the former experience was designed. A screening was performed and even about 3 kinds of the artificial building type miR302, 200c was narrowed down respectively. These nucleic acids were injected to natural pancreatic cancer and a colon cancer carcinogenic model mouse. The volume of the cancer was measured and a presence of adverse event was monitored. Finally we identified the most efficient artificial building type nucleic acid medicine.