Acceleration and satisfaction of epigenetic drug discovery using profiling technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Jyun  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20616669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 雅允  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80618207)
西田 尚弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50588118)
川本 弘一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30432470)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Hideshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (10280736)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / エピゲノム / 創薬 / インシリコスクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was very difficult in the past to screen inhibitors of JARID1B, one of epigenome regulatory factor. We have made it possible using our in silico screening technologies with large-scale computer. In silico screening has been already performed to pick up the candidate compounds from five million drug like compounds. Then, we selected first lead compounds from the picked up candidate compounds with chemical assay. We have investigated the in vitro anti-cancer effects of these lead compounds, and the after, investigated the in vivo anti-cancer effects for the part of them. We succeeded in establishing a pathway to show the synthetic evolution guidelines for lead compounds based on the functional information from these experimental results. According to this procedure, it is possible to design a more efficient drug structure.