Development of novel surgical device for pancreatic stump closure with bio-absorbable Mg alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA HIROCHIKA  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10444598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅利 貞毅  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20580682)
具 英成  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (40195615)
後藤 直大  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (40580684)
福本 巧  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70379402)
李 東河  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90804948)
朝倉 悠  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30823041)
清水 貴  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20832132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体吸収性 / マグネシウム合金 / 膵切離 / 膵断端 / 膵液瘻 / ステープラ / 外科手術 / 医療機器 / ステープル / 膵臓 / クリップ / 生体吸収性金属 / 膵切除 / 膵断端閉鎖クリップ / 低圧持続閉鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of pancreatic fistula from the cut end of the pancreas in distal pancreatectomy is still as high as 20% to 50%, sometimes leading to fatal complications. We aimed to develop a novel bio-absorbable device for pancreatic stump closure that has never been available before. First, we developed a new bio-absorbable magnesium alloy and verified its safety in vivo. The magnesium alloy was processed into a stapler type and loaded into a staple cartridge of automatic suture instrument. Nest, distal pancreatectomy was performed on 4 beagle dogs. All 4 animals survived and no pancreatic fistula occurred. Autopsy was performed 2 and 6 weeks after surgery. As a result of autopsy, the pancreatic stump was completely closed at 2 weeks and 6 weeks. The magnesium alloy was almost absorbed into vivo at 6 weeks after surgery. These results suggest that development of this novel bio-absorbable device for pancreatic stump can be continued in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,膵手術において未解決の問題である膵液瘻を解決することを目的としているだけでなく,我々のグループが開発した従来にない全く新しい生体吸収性マグネシウム合金の,臨床医療機器への応用を試みた研究である.デバイスの形態の改善など課題はまだあるが,本研究では第一段階として金属の安全性や生体内での特性,膵断端の閉鎖効果が確認された.本研究開発をさらに進めることにより,膵切除術の長年の懸案である膵液瘻の問題を解決して外科医療に貢献するだけでなく,現時点でほぼ海外メーカーが独占している手術用の縫合器や吻合器などの医療機器の分野において,念願の国産医療機器の開発に貢献することができる.