Drug screening for refractory malignant tumors based on sphere destructive potency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yonemitsu Yoshikazu  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 結  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00608507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹膜播種 / スクリーニング / 癌 / 薬剤反応性 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained PD0325901 which can be expected to have high efficacy against peritoneal dissemination which is extremely refractory through a two-stage screening from approximately 3,000 compound groups. Using the existing anticancer agent Paclitaxel as a control, the therapeutic effect in the mouse peritoneal dissemination model was confirmed. As a result, surprisingly, PD0325901 has shown reduction of nodules and ascites, and has prolonged survival time. On the other hand, in the same model Paclitaxel remained only slightly reducing the disseminated nodules and ascites, and although the survival time was prolonged, long - term survivors were not observed. It is expected to be a clue to elucidating the mechanism of making solid tumors malignant.