Development of the the innovative treatment and the proposal of the Self-niche hypothesis in refractory cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80165662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米満 吉和  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
沖 英次  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70380392)
佐伯 浩司  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80325448)
原田 結  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00608507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscancer stem cell / niche / irinotecan / がん幹細胞 / ニッチ / 抗がん剤耐性 / 薬剤耐性 / 消化器がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find and investigate stem cell niche for the maintenance of stem cells, colon cancer cell line PLR123 was treated with irinotecan and the remnant cells were sorted into SP and non-SP fractions, and analyze expression levels of mRNA and protein. In cell sorter, SP fraction increased after treatment with irinotecan. ABC transporter and cytokeratin RNAs were upregulated in cancer cells of SP fraction in the microarray. We confirmed the CK20 and BCRP (Breast Cancer Resistance Protein) expression with immunohistochemistry in the cell block of PLR123 irinotecan treated cell. We will elucided the existence of niche-like cells and identify the key molecule which needed to form the niche.