New drug discovery screening targeting autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kohei  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30419569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白羽根 健吾  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10529803)
当間 宏樹  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80437780)
冨永 洋平  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90304823)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 膵星細胞 / 創薬 / 膵癌 / 膵臓癌 / オートファジー抑制剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs) change from a quiescent to activated state in the tumor microenvironment and secrete extracellular matrix (ECM) molecules and cytokines to increase the aggressiveness of tumors. However, it is not clear how PSCs are activated to produce these factors, or whether this process can be inhibited. We have recently reported regarding the relationships between autophagy and activation of the PSCs and found that autophagy inhibition in PSCs reduced the activation of PSC and proliferation of PSC, followed by the inhibition of the invasiveness of pancreatic cancer cells in vitro and vivo (Endo et al, gastroenterology, 2017). Based on these results we performed high-throughput screening in Drug Discovery for pancreatic cancer targeting pancreatic stellate cells. We found several candidates, which may inhibit the PSCs activation. We also validated and found the compound X truly inhibited PSCs activation and also found it inhibited the proliferation of PSCs.