Development of novel cancer therapeutics targeting metabolic characteristics of cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shinji  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (50186889)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / CD133 / CD44 / 糖代謝 / ペントースリン酸回路 / グルコース飢餓 / 解糖系 / 酵素 / 癌 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study indicated that CD133 positive colon cancer cells suppressed glycolytic pathway and promoted metabolic flow to the pentose phosphate pathway under the low glucose condition. It was shown that this metabolic remodeling allowed cell proliferation under the low glucose condition by maintaining the production of NADPH essential for fatty acid and cholesterol synthesis and the production of ribose for nucleic acid synthesis. Furthermore, it was shown that CD133 positive cancer cells used lactic acid instead of glucose under the glucose-depleted condition. These findings suggest that CD133 positive cells have the potential ability to alter cellular metabolism and adapt to environmental nutritional status for cell survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、がん幹細胞がいかなる環境下でも生存するために、環境の栄養状態に適応して細胞内の代謝をリモデリングする能力を有することが示唆された。残念ながら本研究では、その機構の詳細を解明するには至らなかった。しかし、本研究で得られた知見を基にその機構を明らかにすることで、がん幹細胞とそのニッチを標的とした新規のがん治療薬(法)の開発が期待される。また、がん幹細胞が有する代謝特性に基づく細胞培養法を樹立することで、がん幹細胞を濃縮、同定する方法の開発や応用が期待される。