Design of injectable gel with NO releasing properties and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Yukio  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / インジェクタブルゲル / 心筋梗塞 / 虚血性疾患 / アルギニン / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / ブロック共重合体 / フラワーミセル / 血管新生 / 活性酸素種 / ナノメディシン / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NO generation ability was installed in nanoparticles which forms gel under the physiological conditions. The obained NO-release injectable gel was administered to the myocardial infarction region and the formed gel in myocardium improves long-term retention and continuous generation of NO and increases blood flow and new blood vessels. The objective of this work was to improve angiogenesis of myocardial infarction using our NO-releasing injectable gel. In addition, an ROS elimination function was added to the NO-releasing injectable gel, which avoided consumption of the generated NO and improved therapeutic efficacy.