Exploratory research for predicting fate of type 2 endoleaks after endovascular repair of abdominal aortic aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Unno Naoki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (20291958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬塚 和徳  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00397415)
山本 尚人  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80402262)
Research Collaborator Takehara Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / エンドリーク / 予後 / 4D-flow MRI解析 / CT / 4D-flow MRI / 予測因子 / 血行動態 / 大動脈瘤 / MRI / 合併症 / 血流解析 / ステントグラフト手術 / 血管外科 / 外科 / 大血管外科学 / ステントグラフト / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the hemodynamic features of each type II endoleak (T2EL) vessel with four-dimensional (4D)-flow magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and comprehensively assessed multiple T2EL vessels to determine the hemodynamic parameters that can be used to predict sac shrinkage. Using the 4D-flow MRI analysis, we identified that a higher peak instantaneous flow rate and increased cumulative flow-volume rate might be associated with persistency of the T2EL vessels. A total accumulation of flow-volume per sac may predict T2ELs that cause sac expansion. A comprehensive analysis of concurrent, multiple T2EL vessels using these hemodynamic parameters may enable us to predict the fate of aneurysm sacs after endovascular aortic aneurysm repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部大動脈瘤に対するステントグラフト内挿術(EVAR)では、グラフト外の瘤内に血流が遺残するエンドリーク (EL) が問題となっている。T2ELは多くは自然消滅する一方で遷延し瘤径増大や瘤破裂の原因となる例もあることから、瘤の予後を予測しうる指標の確立が求められている。本プロジェクトでは、個々の EL 血管の血行動態を4D-flow MRIを用いて詳細に検討することにより、術後7日目のデータからEVAR術後1年後の瘤径増大を予測しうる指標を見出した点が重要であり、この結果から術後早期にT2EL症例に対して、選択的にT2EL血管に対する塞栓術などの介入が可能になると考えられた。