Project/Area Number |
16K15631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawa Yoshiki 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00243220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増田 茂夫 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10396749)
齋藤 充弘 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (20448038)
寒川 延子 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30432579)
福嶌 五月 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80596867)
秦 広樹 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80638198)
Research Collaborator |
SEKIGUCHI Kiyotoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 幹細胞ニッチ / 細胞外マトリックス / 組織修復 / 細胞外基質 / 心不全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) showed strong adhesive and proliferation activity on LM511. To examine the effects of LM511 in vivo, we transplanted LM511 in rat acute myocardial infarction model. Four weeks later, the number of MSCs or that of endothelial cells were significantly higher in the LM511-transplanted group than in the control group. The number of them increased further over four to eight weeks. In addition, transplantation of LM511 increased the expression of angiogenic cytokines. Moreover transplantation of LM511 was induced suppression of fibrosis and improvement of cardiac function. Our data indicate that transplantation of the LM511 may contribute to localization of MSCs to the implantation site and to modulating stem cell activities, leading to angiogenesis and improvement of the cardiac function in the rat acute myocardial infarction heart. Supplementation of components of the cardiac stem cell niche may be a promising new approach in the treatment of heart disease.