Project/Area Number |
16K15632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUROBE Hirotsugu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (30380083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 守美子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (40510904)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生体分解性ポリマー / 血管移植 / 血管再生 / 石灰化 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 末梢静脈外科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of his study clarify the of calcification process in implanted arterial artificial-graft. Artificial arterial graft was implanted to abdominal aorta in 49 mice, and we explanted the implanted grafts from 39 mice at 2 months after implantation. By X-ray analysis, 14 explanted grafts occurred calcification. We divided 2 groups; Group C in 14 grafts with calcification, and Group N is 25 grafts without calcification. By microarray analysis with both groups, we picked up genes which was more than 2 fold in Fold Change analysis. And, by real time PCR was done in these picked up 22 genes, we think 4 genes (collagen X、osx、win3a、ankrd2) were associated with calcification process. We are doing more analysis to clarify the relation of these 4 genes for calcification process after graft-implanting.