Improvement of culture enviroment for scaffold-free cardiac construct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Koichi Nakayama  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 健一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40752960)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組織工学 / 再生医療 / 心臓疾患外科学 / スキャフォールドフリー / バイオ3Dプリンタ / バイオ3Dプリンタ / ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / スフェロイド / 心臓 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a Bio-3D printer tissue engineering technology in which cells aggregated into spheroids can be printed onto a scaffold-free needle array according to the desired 3D design. In this study, we fabricated a dome shape cardiac construct and optimized a culture environment for that new form.
Firstly, we fabricated a dome shape construct using human neonatal dermal fibroblasts and studied the optimization of culture environment. As a result, a dome shape fibroblast construct could be removed from needle array and cultured in the improved culture method. The shape of constructs could be maintained onto needle array. Secondly, we fabricated dome shape constructs with human cardiac spheroids. Although desired dome shape of constructs was maintained after removing from needle array, the beating of the constructs was weak. In the next step, we plane to improve the culture environment of dome shape cardiac constructs by redesigning needle array.