Comprehensive analyses of transcriptome and DNA copy number variations in thymic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Date Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園部 誠  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00432378)
毛受 暁史  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30527081)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胸腺癌 / トランスクリプトーム / DNAコピー数変化 / 胸腺上皮性腫瘍 / 遺伝子発現 / コピー数 / 胸腺腫瘍 / コピー数異常 / クラスター解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analyses of the expressions of mRNA and the copy number variation of DNA in thymic epithelial tumors were performed by using HTA2.0 and Oncoscan of Affymetrix, and were integrated by the software, iClusterPlus. The unsupervised clustering showed that these samples were almost classified into the groups according to their histological types. Furthermore, the recurrent case of type B3 thymoma was classified to the group of type C. On the other hand, type C thymic cancer without recurrence was classified to the group of type B2/3. These results proved that integrated data of mRNA and CNV of DNA in addition to the histological types probably work as the more accurate prognostic factor.
In future, we have a plan that the molecular expressions specific to thymic carcinoma are examined by immunohistochemical stainings of our clinical samples and integrated with the analyzed genetic data.