The development of novel detection system for prostanoid signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Fumoto Toshio  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80463206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / レポーター / 発現ベクター / 脳神経疾患 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prostanoid TxA2 and PGI2 play important roles in the regulations of vascular tone and platelet activation. However, precise evaluations of these signaling had been difficult. This study aimed to develope novel biosensors to evaluate the activation status of these signaling by detecting structural changes of these receptors. Here we obtained a TxA2 biosensor which responds to three TxA2 receptor antagonists and two PGI2 biosensor which respond to two TxA2 receptor agonists, although further validation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロスタノイドTxA2、PGI2は、血管緊張と血小板活性化の制御に重要な役割を果たしており、そのバランスの破綻は様々な血管障害の原因となる。TxA2、PGI2をターゲットとした治療には、生理的な止血を阻害しない範囲で、過剰な血管収縮と血小板活性化を抑制するという精巧な治療薬剤の開発が必要であり、そのためには、薬剤のシグナルに対する効果の正確な評価が不可欠である。本研究は、TxA2、PGI2をターゲットとした治療の開発の基盤となるものと考えられる。