Taking advantage of a pitfall in glioma cancer stem cell epigenetics to develop novel therapies directed to cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Chifumi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA MASASHI  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (70512614)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsglioma-initiating cells / Tumor-initiating cells / Tumor-initiating cell / グリオーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells are a small subpopulation of immature, undifferentiated tumor cells characterized by therapy resistance as well as by their ability to initiate tumors on one hand and on the other to undergo differentiation into mature, non-cancer stem cells that no longer retain therapy resistance or tumor-initiating capacity. As such, cancer stem cells are deemed a major culprit of post-treatment tumor recurrence and therefore a key therapeutic target in the development of curative cancer therapies. Here in this research project, we tested our original working hypothesis that tri-methylation at H3K27 promotes the differentiation of glioma stem cells, an idea apparently paradoxical to what has been widely believed in the field of glioma stem cell research, in an attempt to develop novel therapies directed against glioma stem cells.