Establishment of diffuse astrocytoma cell line utilizing advanced culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Mukasa Akitake  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90463869)
Research Collaborator TANAKA shota
TAKAYANAGI shunsaku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 星細胞腫 / IDH遺伝子 / 細胞モデル / 星細胞種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is essential that we use cell lines to develop treatment for the most frequently occurring malignant brain tumor, namely glioma. However, few cell lines of IDH-mutant glioma, which often occurs in the young, are available. Thus, in this study, we tried to establish these cell lines by taking advantage of the following advanced techniques; 1) the use of various three-dimensional culture methods, 2) the introduction of oncogenic gene alterations into normal human astrocytes, 3) the primary culture of surgically resected specimens of IDH-mutant gliomas, and the production of iPS cell lines from these cultured cells. We could not establish an ideal model cell line, however, we obtained a lot of useful technical information that can be used for the future development of IDH-mutant glioma cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回細胞株樹立を目指したIDH遺伝子変異を有す星細胞腫は、若年層に好発する神経膠腫であり、罹患による社会的損失も大きく、その治療法開発は急務である。今回その細胞株樹立のために有用な技術基盤の情報を多く得ることができた。また、この星細胞腫樹立のために種々の先端的培養法を試みることで、それぞれの技術的限界や今後の改善すべき点を確認することができたことは、他の分野にも応用可能な知識で有り意義深い事項である。