Animal model of cognitive impairments following gelastic seizures with the use of optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Isao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60282620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 岡戸 晴生 (亀山 茂樹)  東京都医学総合研究所 (60221842)
目黒 玲子  新潟大学 (30251804)
戸田 春男  新潟医療福祉大学 (10217507)
Research Collaborator 園田 真樹  新潟大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords笑い発作 / てんかん性脳症 / 視床下部 / 視床 / 光遺伝学 / チャネルロドプシン / 作業記憶 / 視床下部過誤腫 / 手綱核 / 視床背内側核 / ラット / 動物モデル / 前頭葉 / 脳神経外科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced ChR2 into lateral hypothalamus using AAV9 viral vectors, and photostimulated ChR2-expressing axonal terminals in the dorsomedial and lateral habenular nuclei in the thalamus at 80 Hz when the rats conducted a spatial working memory and control visual discrimination tasks. The pathway-specific photostimulation induced transient increases and late suppression of δ~β and γ powers, and induced working memory task-specific behavioral impairments when stimulation was applied during the cue-presenting period, but not during the delay period. These results demonstrated the feasibility of pathway-specific photostimulation in mimicking post-epileptic neural circuit changes, indicating that transient hyperactivation and subsequent suppression of the hypothalamus-dorsal thalamic pathway plays a role in cognitive impairments following gelastic seizures.