Exploration of blood biomarker for glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Mitsutoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERASAKI Tetsuya  東北大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60155463)
OHTSUKI Sumio  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60323036)
Research Collaborator SHUKURU Hemurasabit  金沢大学, 医学系, 博士研究員 (10432113)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 膠芽腫 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reliable blood biomarkers could be helpful for the management of glioblastoma (GBM) patients. Mass spectrometry (MS)-based proteomic analysis of human clinical blood is a powerful tool to investigate cancer biomarkers. To identify the biomarkers for GBM, we applied the highly accurate and reproducible SWATH (Sequential Windowed Acquisition of all Theoretical fragment ions)-MS technique. Quantitative comparisons of the plasma proteomes of GBM, IDH-wildtype patients (n = 14) and healthy controls (n = 15) were performed. Data dependent analysis mode of LC-MS/MS (Liquid chromatography tandem-MS) detected total 962 species of proteins in the samples used. Through the SWATH analysis, we identified five biomarker candidates for GBM: up-regulated proteins; α-1-antichymotrypsin (SERPINA3), and complement component C9 (C9), down-regulated proteins; gelsolin (GSN), Ig α-1 chain C region (IGHA1), and apolipoprotein A-IV (APOA4).