Protective effects of Focal brain cooling on cortical spreading depolarization in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Michiyasu  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Takao  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80513225)
HIRAYAMA Yuya  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 学術研究員 (20749824)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Kazutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮質拡延性抑制 / 皮質拡延性脱分極 / 局所脳冷却 / ラット / 脳波 / 脳血流 / 脳温 / eNOS / 脳神経疾患 / ニューロモデュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In neurological disorders, Cortical Spreading Depolarization (CSD) plays a fundamental role as a pathophysiological mechanism in brain damage. Focal brain cooling (FBC) reduces neuronal damage and promotes recovery in models of epilepsy, cerebral ischemia, and trauma. Based on the above, we assume that FBC can inhibit generation and propagation of CSD. In the non-cooling group, KCl predominantly exhibited repetitive spreading events. In the cooling group, FBC increased the duration of all KCl-induced events thereby the frequency of these developments was gradually reduced. Moreover, eNOS was decreased in the cooled brain region compared with the non-cooled contralateral hemisphere. The results obtained show that FBC has an impact on the suppression of CSD and CSD-related events and eNOS expression.