Gene-cell therapy using iPS cells for the treatment of brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TODA MASAHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (20217508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINE Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (10306730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / ゲノム編集 / 幹細胞 / 自殺遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the HSV-tK gene was firstly transduced into neural stem cells (NSCs) differentiated from human iPS cells using a viral vector. HSV-tk expressing iPS-NSCs were transplanted into human brain tumor model mice, and the effectiveness of this therapy by administration of ganciclovir (GCV) was demonstrated. Next, HSV-tk gene was introduced into iPS by genome editing, but HSV-tk expressing iPS cell line could not be established due to cytotoxicity. Then, Tet-inducible HSV-tk transduced iPS cells were established using gene expression induction system. After induction of differentiation into therapeutic NSCs, these NSCs were transplanted into brain tumor model mice. After administration of GCV with Doxycycline, a remarkable therapeutic effect of this therapy using gene expression induction system was confirmed.