Functional analysis of cartilage glycans for the elucidation of osteoarthritis pathomechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Norimasa  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30322803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 智洋  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70547174)
Research Collaborator HOMAN Kentaro  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究院, 博士研究員 (40823331)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨・軟骨代謝 / 糖鎖 / 骨・軟骨代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our hypothesis was that early osteoarthritic cahnges induced by alterations in cartilage glycans would be reversible. To test this hypothesis, we created in vivo and in vitro early osteoarthritic models based on alpha-mannosidase administration. The administration of alpha-mannosidase induced early osteoarthritis in in vivo and in vitro models. Additionally, this histological changes were recovered by the discontinuation of alpha-mannosidase adminiatrations. Future studies will be performed to clarify this recovery mechanism in early osteoarthritis pathogenesis.