Project/Area Number |
16K15651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神崎 展 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (10272262)
土谷 昌広 東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60372322)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 筋前駆細胞 / 脂肪浸潤 / 関節鏡手術 / 腱板断裂 / 脂肪前駆細胞 / 筋細胞 / FACS / DNAマイクロアレイ / 筋衛星細胞 / 筋断裂 / 再生 / 筋再生 / 脂肪変性 / 収縮筋培養 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rotator cuff tear is a common disease in elderly patients that leads to shoulder weakness, pain, and disability in the activities of daily living. Some patients with massive rotator cuff tears have an unacceptable clinical outcome because of muscle atrophy and fatty infiltration. The satellite cell has central role of muscle regeneration, however, there are few reports about human muscle. The purpose of this study was to compare in vivo features of human myogenic and adipogenic precursors in the rotator cuff muscles in both torn supraspinatus (SSP) and intact subscapularis (SSC) tendons. The human satellite cells from the SSP muscle with fatty infiltration maintained intrinsic myogenic potentials.