Development of a novel biologic showing downregulation of immune responses, suppression of bone destruction and retention in the target site.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honma Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60401072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫学 / 骨代謝 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outcomes of RA treatment are recently improved due to the development of various anti-inflammatory biologics, however; there remains insufficiency from the viewpoint of protection from the bone destruction and the rate of remission induction. In the present study, we constructed a novel biologic; a tandem fusion construct of CTLA-4 extracellular domain, IgG1 Fc domain and anti-RANKL scFv. Experimental treatment of collagen-induced arthritis mice model showed that this construct exhibited stronger suppression of articular inflammation and protection from cartilage and bone destruction compared to the existing biologic abatacept.