Analysis on osteoporosis pathophyiolody regarding new molecular mechanism including Irisin and epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NODA Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50231725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二藤 彰  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00240747)
江面 陽一  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50333456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 分子メカニズム / 骨粗鬆症 / イリシン / PTH / IRISIN / 骨形成 / Lgr4 / 骨代謝 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new strategic foundation for the control of the pathology of osteoporosis, we focused on the molecular mechanism of bone formation promotion based on the interaction with the signal of parathyroid hormone receptor (PPR) coordinated with IRISIN. First, IRISIN was expressed in hard tissues in a time series. As a result, IRISIN expression in hard tissues and its time dependence were clarified. In addition, as an epigenetic control study in hard tissues, we focused on histone methyltransferase G9a to clarify the localization of mRNA and protein. We also revealed that oxidative stress suppressed the level of Lgr4 and the interaction between PTH receptor and beta AdR.