Investigation of mechanism of bone metastasis and the novel treatment of metastatic bone tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40227434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨転移 / 蛍光タンパク / 腫瘍切除術 / 蛍光イメージング / 蛍光ガイド下手術 / がん / 癌 / 骨髄 / 蛍光蛋白 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present report demonstrates efficacy of fluorescence-guided surgery (FGS) to resect and prevent recurrence of experimental skeletal metastasis in a nude-mouse model of human prostate cancer. Green fluorescent protein (GFP)-expressing PC-3 human prostate cancer cells were injected into the intramedullary cavity of the tibia in 25 nude mice. One week after implantation, monoclonal antibodies, specific for carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA), labeled with DyLight 650, were injected into the tail vein of 13 mice. Thirteen mice underwent FGS and 12 mice underwent bright-light surgery (BLS). Weekly GFP fluorescence imaging of the mice was performed to observe tumor recurrence. FGS group showed only slight tumor growth and significantly improved disease-free survival of the treated mice. Our study demonstrated that FGS significantly reduced residual tumor as well as the recurrence of experimental prostate-cancer bone metastasis.