| Project/Area Number |
16K15659
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽二生 久夫 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30252050)
友常 大八郎 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (80283802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 骨芽細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 骨再生 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞分化 / 間葉系骨髄幹細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to identify gene sets that up-regulate cell proliferation ability while leaving acquired genetic information possessed by osteoblasts, skull bones of newborn mice and rats, adult mice and rats were collected and cultured under the same conditions And osteoblast line cells were isolated. In addition, RNA was collected from each cell and ALP of newborn mouse and adult mouse was compared.Furthermore, genes involved in osteoblast proliferation were identified by comparing expression genes by DNA microarray analysis. Then, genes were introduced into osteoblasts of adult mice, and the effect on cells was evaluated.