Development of the therapeutic drug for the spinal cord injury with the bioactive substance derived from porcine liver decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Haniu Hisao  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (30252050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚原 完  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (00529943)
松田 佳和  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20377633)
高橋 淳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60345741)
Research Collaborator TAKIZAWA Takashi
KAMANAKA Takayuki
KATSUYA Ueda
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 生理活性物質 / リン脂質 / 脊椎損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is inspection of the effectiveness in the spinal cord injury treatment by porcine liver decomposition (PLD), and identification of the active ingredients. We showed that PLD beyond certain quantity is effective for spinal cord injury by the animal experiment using the rat spinal cord injury model. We think the validity of this PLD doesn't depend on new nervous revival, and is promotion of the recovery of left nerves without being cut. Moreover, it was revealed that these effects were complex action of plural phospholipids included in PLD in in vitro experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット脊髄損傷モデルを用いた動物実験でPLDの脊椎損傷に対する有効性が一定量以上の投与量である事が示せたことで、今後、リン脂質をベースとした新たな脊椎損傷のための治療薬開発が可能であると考えている。更に、神経細胞に対してリン脂質にまだ明らかになっていない未知の機能があるとも考えられ、今後の展開が期待できる。