Development of a new drug for treating osteoarthritis caused by increased expression of Dkk1 molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20212871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 忠博  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60378198)
平岩 秀樹  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70566976)
高橋 伸典  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20570196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDkk1 / Wnt signal / β - catenin / Drug repositioning / Wnt/βcatenin / DKK1 / Wntシグナル / 変形性関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could not find a compound with an enhancing effect on Dkk1 expression. As a cause, we considered the possibility that β - catenin mutation induces the increasing of Wnt signal. Dkk1 is a target gene of Wnt signal, and Dkk1 production is enhanced in cells that are enhanced. Considering the possibility that the enhancing action of the drug is difficult to detect in such Dkk1 producing cells, two kinds of compounds were obtained by changing the cells. These drugs were able to confirm Dkk1 expression enhancing action even at the level of mRNA. However, in the luciferase assay by TOP flash, the Wnt signal activity increased and the opposite result was obtained. The goal of the research was changed to a new development of a drug having a Dkk1 expression lowering action. At present, one kind of drug is selected to confirm the reduction of Dkk1 expression at the mRNA level and the activity of decreasing the activity of Wnt signal. We are continuing the examination.