Identification of the cell-of-origin of ectopic bones using lineage tracing mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeya Makoto  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (20442923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yasuhiro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (70313872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異所性骨化 / 細胞・組織 / 進行性骨化性線維異形成症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva (hereafter refer as FOP) is an intractable rare disease. In FOP patients, ectopic bones gradually appears in connective tissues such as muscles, tendons, and ligaments, and the cell-of-origin the ectopic bones were not clear. In this application, we hypothesized that neural crest cells are one of the origins of ectopic bone of FOP. By using genetically modified lineage tracing mice, we have succeeded to obtain an preliminary results that support this hypothesis.