Pathogenesis elucidation of seronegative spondyloarthritis using patient-derived iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitomi Hiroyuki  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (50402920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸口田 淳也  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
金 永輝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90620344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMOTO Hiroshi  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00343228)
MASUDA Kyoko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (40565777)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 血清反応陰性脊椎関節炎 / HLA B27 / 遺伝子編集 / CRISPR-Cas9 / CXCL13 / 血清反応陰性関節炎 / 強直性脊椎炎 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this project, we established iPSCs from three patients with ankylosing spondylitis, a seronegative spondyloarthritis. To address pathogenic function of HLA B27, we also successfully established HLA B27 deficient iPSCs from two patients using CRISPR/Cas9 genome-editing. Furthermore, we investigated the role of T cells in human chronic inflammatory diseases, because HLA is most contributing factor to human autoimmune arthritis; and showed that in synovium of rheumatoid arthritis a contrast disease of seronegative spondyloarthritis, transcription factor Sox4 contributes to the pathogenesis of chronic inflammation by CXCL13 production from CD4+ T cells.