Project/Area Number |
16K15664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ALEV CANTAS 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (30726477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池谷 真 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (20442923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
WOLTJEN Knut 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (50589489)
TOGUCHIDA Junya 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40273502)
SHENG Guo jun 熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, 教授 (20399439)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | Tendon Progenitor Cell / iPSCs / Mesoderm Differentiation / tendon progenitor cells / mesoderm differentiation / syndetome / Tendon Progenitor Cells / iPS細胞 / 腱誘導 / 中胚葉誘導 / スクレラキシス / リポーター細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded to establish a step-wise in vitro induction protocol of human tendon/ligament progenitor cells (TLPCs) from iPSCs. To this end we aimed to mimic the emergence of TLPCs during embryonic development. We utilised a step-wise chemically defined feeder-free iPSC-based induction protocol of human pre-somitic and somitic mesoderm from iPSCs, followed by the in vitro induction of human syndetome cells expressing the TLPC-specific transcription factors scleraxis (SCX) and mohawk (MKX). In addition TLPCs with enthesis-like features could be also derived. These in vitro induced human tendon/ligament progenitor cells have the potential to be used for disease modelling and cellular replacement therapy.