Connexin 43 as a therapeutic target in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Shinji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10719834)
Research Collaborator ARAI Yuji
NAKAGAWA Shuji
INOUE Hiroaki
TERAUCHI Ryu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsconnexin 43 / synovitis / rheumatoid arthritis / 滑膜炎 / connexin43 / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the influence of treadmill running on RA joints using CIA rat model. DA rats were randomly divided into four groups: The control group, treadmill group , CIA group, and CIA + treadmill group. Destruction of the ankle joint was evaluated by histological analyses. Morphological changes of subchondral bone were analyzed by μ-CT. CIA treatment-induced synovial membrane invasion, articular cartilage destruction, and bone erosion. Treadmill running improved these changes. The synovial membrane in CIA rats produced a large amount of TNF-α and Connexin 43; production was significantly suppressed by treadmill running. On μ-CT of the talus, BV/TV was significantly decreased in the CIA group. MSV, an index of bone loss, was significantly increased. These changes were significantly improved by treadmill running. These findings indicate that treadmill running in CIA rats inhibited synovial hyperplasia and joint destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動療法は安全で簡便に行えることから広く普及しており,RAに対しても運動療法は推奨されているが,適切な強度や運動時間は定まっていない.RA活動期に対する運動は関節破壊を増悪させる危険性もある.そのため,RAに対する効果的な運動療法の開発には,運動が炎症活動期の関節に及ぼす分子生物学的なメカニズムや関節破壊に与える影響を解明することが不可欠である.本研究結果から,RAに対する運動療法を軸としたこれまでにない疾患アプローチを有する細胞間コミュニケーションを制御療法の開発にむけた基礎データを構築できたと考える.