Daily activity support for chronic pain patients with wearable device and Ai-Robotic mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigeru  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40251110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朱 赤  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20345482)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペインマトリックス / 慢性痛 / 下行性抑制系 / 神経再生 / 神経可塑性 / ウェアラブルモニター / Brain Machine Interface / 高次脳機能修飾 / ロボット工学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We invented new dry electrodes for a smart shirt for measuring biological signals, which were prepared by the additive printing method using Ag fillers. ECG could be measured using the stretchable electrodes printed on a compression shirt. However, noise signal in the ECG signal increased when the moisture of stratum corneum was less than 30%. To solve this problem, we propose to use additional electrodes made of an electrically conductive kneaded rubber.
Pain sensation with neuropathic characteristics was considered to be highly involved in the development of chronic pain both physically and psychologically. We determined that there were significant positive correlations between pain scores and the gray matter volume in the bilateral anterior cingulate cortex and right posterior cingulate cortex. Our findings suggest that neuropathic characteristics strongly affect the brain regions related to modulation of pain in patients with chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性痛の主たるものである神経障害性疼痛の発症においては、大脳皮質と脊髄を含めた痛覚伝導神経回路の器質的・機能的な可塑的変化が原因とされており、制御された神経再生は「慢性痛」治療に必須である。正常な神経再生には筋肉運動が必須とされていることから、痛み患者の活動補助は治療の本幹となる。また、ペインマトリックスを構成する脳部位の特定を臨床データに基づき行い、心理面、社会的側面からの疼痛認知修飾に関して客観性を持つMRI法などを用いて明らかにできた。慢性痛の背景にある大脳特定部位での神経可塑性制御に関して、両側前帯状回、右後帯状回の量的変容が再確認できたことの意義は大きい。