Project/Area Number |
16K15677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OOI Mayu 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10716567)
Research Collaborator |
MIZOBUCHI Satoshi
NAKAGAWA Keiichi
TAKANO Yusuke
FUJIMOTO Daichi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 気管挿管 / 挿管困難 / 吸気流速 / 麻酔蘇生学 / 挿管困難症 / 自動挿管器具 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiments using trachea models using existing MEMS sensors revealed the following two points. ①By bending the tip of the device so that the outputs of the three sensors become uniform, the tip can be guided upwind. ②In the branch of the trachea and esophagus, the outputs of all the sensors rise, Therefore, even if insertion into the esophagus should occur, it is possible to discriminate immediately since the output of the sensor drops considerably. ① is a result supporting the idea of the proposed method can be realized and ② was the result showing that the trachea intubation can be done safely with this device.