Challenge to clarify the physiological basis of obesity paradox using intravital microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Shingo  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (80636431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜澤 康二  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30530703)
牛山 明  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (60291118)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満パラドックス / 敗血症 / グリコカリックス / 微小循環 / 重症病態 / 肥満 / マウス / パラドックス / 出血 / ショック / 麻酔 / 末梢循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “obesity paradox” is a medical hypothesis which holds that obese people may be protective and associated with higher survival than lean people. However, little is known about physiological basis that support the mechanism of obesity paradox. Therefore, we aim to elucidate the differences in vascular endothelial glycocalyx (GCX) with intravital microscopy among three groups of mice, that fed different fat content diet.
The GCXIs of the high fat(H) group and medium fat (M)group were significantly higher than that of the L group (p <0.05). There was a positive correlation between vessel diameter and GCXI in the H and M group, but not in the L group.In the H and M group, the GCX layer thickened with an increase in the diameter of the vessels. However, the thickness of GCX remained unchanged in the L groups under similar conditions. Thus, GCX thickness may play a key role in beneficial impact on pathological changes in obesity paradox.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実験ではグリコカリックスの厚みに着目し、高脂肪食群、中脂肪食群、低脂肪食群の3群を作成し、脳軟膜上の微小血管のグリコカリックスの観察を行い、中脂肪食群及び高脂肪群は低脂肪食群と比較しグリコカリックスが有意に厚い結果が得られた。
このようなグリコカリックスの厚みの差異が重症病態において有利に働くことは容易に想像ができ、さらなる今後の研究が期待される。これまで肥満パラドックスに関する報告は疫学的なものがほとんどであり、本研究のようにその病態生理を解明しようとし、基礎実験、特に血管内皮細胞上のグリコカリックスに着目したものは世界初の報告であると考えられ、学術的、社会的意義は大きかったと考えられる。