Investigation of the molecular mechanisms of propofol toxiciy by using mitochondria cybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Kiichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00283606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹永 啓三  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80260256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Yoshiyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50447926)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロポフォール / ミトコンドリア / サイブリッド / 細胞死 / プロポフォール注入症候群 / 電子伝達系 / ミトコンドリアサイブリッド細胞 / 麻酔薬 / 酸素消費量 / 細胞外酸性化速度 / 酸素代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intravenous anesthetic propofol has been used for the induction and maintenance of anesthesia and sedation in critical patient care. However, the rare but severe complication propofol infusion syndrome (PRIS) can occur. In vivo and in vitro evidence suggests that the propofol toxicity is related to the impaired mitochondrial function. Therefore we investigated effects of propofol on cell metabolism and death using a series of established cell lines of various origins, including trans-mitochondrial cybrids, with defined mitochondrial DNA deficits. We demonstrated that supraclinical concentrations of propofol in not less than 50 μM disturbed the mitochondrial function and induced a metabolic switch, from oxidative phosphorylation to glycolysis, by targeting mitochondrial complexes I, II and III. This disturbance in mitochondrial electron transport caused the generation of reactive oxygen species, resulting in apoptosis.